Solvende Real Estate being a division within Crest Select Partners Ltd together with its authorised agents are fully committed to the protection of its customers and all users of any of our website/s. The following policy outlines exactly how we treat your personal information, so that you can always be assured that it will be handled with confidentiality and in a professional manner at all times.

In this privacy policy all references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to Crest Select Partners Ltd and/or our authorised agents. Any references to ‘the website/s’ or ‘our website/s’ are with regard to www.crestselect.com | www.crestselect.co.uk | www.solvende.com | www.solvende.co.uk and/or the websites of our authorised agents.

Any personal information we collect from these websites will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable laws. This information will only be used:

To process your request, to organise viewing trips/appointments with our overseas teams and property developers where applicable, to provide after sales service (sometimes we may pass on your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have enquired about and/or to provide the appropriate after sales service). In connection with any such use, the personal data and information you provide may be accessed by (or given to) both our own staff and some third parties who act on our behalf outside the UK, sometimes including those outside the European Economic Area. N.B.,Countries outside of the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws, however we will always take steps to ensure that your personal information is only and strictly only used by the parties to whom it is passed in accordance with this policy.

From time to time, we may need to pass the information we collect to other reputable and carefully selected companies for some administrative purposes. We may also use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as the processing and sorting of data, and the monitoring of how customers use the website/s and the issuing of our e-mails for Crest Select Partners Ltd and its other entities. Third parties will never be allowed to either access or use your personal information for their own purposes. By supplying this data and information you consent to the collection, usage and proper transfer of your information in accordance with this policy.

The information we collect via our website/s may include:

Any personal details you knowingly and willingly provide to us, either through our website contact forms and/our email addresses, such as your name, your address, your telephone number (etc)

Your information preferences and use of email updates, recorded by any emails we send you (only if you agree to receive our regular email updates and newsletters on our products and offers).

Your IP address, this is a string of specific numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web servers when you request any page or component on the website/s. This information is only used to monitor your usage of the website.

Data recorded by our website/s which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, which then saves you from re-entering certain information on return visits to the site/s. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of ‘cookies’. Most web browsers can be configured to reject, or warn you before downloading any cookies. Information regarding this subject may be found in your browsers ‘help’ facility. However, cookies will allow you to enjoy the full features on all of our website/s.

This privacy policy only covers our website/s as indicated above and our authorised agents. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website, such as related services (i.e. currency exchange, mortgages, financial, legal services, removal experts and so on), are subject to their own policies which may well differ from ours. We would therefore suggest you read the privacy statement of each such website to find out how they may treat and protect your personal information.

Any information contained within or attached to our email newsletters is only intended for the use and consumption of the individual or entity to which it is being addressed. If you are not the actual intended recipient, or the person responsible for delivering it on to that intended recipient, you are not authorised to and must not ever disclose, copy, distribute, disseminate or retain this message or even any part of it. It may contain information which is confidential and/or covered by legal, professional or some other privilege (or other rules or laws with similar effect in jurisdictions outside the UK & ROI). No liability is accepted by Crest Select Partners Ltd for any losses incurred or caused by viruses contracted during any transit either over the internet, or present in any receiving system. Any views expressed in this email/s are not necessarily ever the views of either Crest Select Partners Ltd., and the actual company itself, its directors, officers or employees make no representation (nor accept any liability) for its/their accuracy or completeness unless expressly stated to the contrary of this.

You have a legal right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold on file about you. If you wish to do so, please email info@crestselect.com  or the relevant authorised agent as appropriate, using the subject line heading of ‘Privacy Policy’